Sports Medals

The following describes the Sports Medals to be awarded, the point requirements and the basis upon which the points will be awarded.

Bronze medal: A handler must have achieved 20 points in addition to attaining an AD.

Silver medal: A handler must have achieved 35 points including two ADs.

Gold medal: A handler must have achieved 50 points including two ADs.

Platinum medal: A handler must have achieved 100 points including two ADs. The IGP points must come from a combination of at least 2 dogs.

All points earned since the formation of the GSSCC in 1979 are eligible for the Sports Medal Program.

How to apply for Sports Medals:

Applications for Sports Medals are to be submitted to the Awards Coordinator.

Provide a list of the trials and scores by submitting a copy of your handler book.

Medals will be awarded to recipients at functions where both handler and a GSSCC representative are present. When possible, it is ideal that the medals be presented at the AGM or Awards Banquet.

Title

BH
AD

IGP1
IGP1
IGP1

IGP2
IGP2
IGP2

IGP3
IGP3
IGP3

FH1
FH1
FH1

FH2
FH2
FH2

Rating

Pass
Pass

Good (G)
Very Good (SG)
Excellent (V)

Good (G)
Very Good (SG)
Excellent (V)

Good (G)
Very Good (SG)
Excellent (V)

Good (G)
Very Good (SG)
Excellent (V)

Good (G)
Very Good (SG)
Excellent (V)

 

Points

1
1

3
4
5

5
6
7

7
8
9

5
6
8

5
6
8

 

To report any errors or omissions to the recipient list please contact the Awards Coordinator.

Medal Recipients

Platinum Medal
Andrea Duggan 
Anne Arsenault
April Lensen
Bruno Beauregard
Cathie Pierson
Clifford Day
Dan Waters
Darin Clarke
Darryl Haringsma
Doug Deacon 
Frank McEniry
Frank Novak
Gabi Hoffmann
Gaston Landreville
George Mills
Gerhard Rhode
Guy Dugre
Harold Alexander
Isabella Oxengendler
Jean Chrisp
Jean-Christian Champagne
Jocelyn Houle
Judy Dumont-Stead
Julie Grimsditch
Ken Trouton
Lance Collins
Ludvic Donza
Marcel Cayer 
Michel Giguere 
Paul Dethyse
Paul Rousseau 
Raino Flugge 
Ralph Gilby
Renee Lucescu
Robin Winter
Susan Mullins
Sylvie Stewart
Wanda Rose
Wayne Carnegie

 

Gold Medal
Andre Filion
Angie Tennant
Ann Lyons
Barry Gay 
Bernd Klotz
Bill Forster
Bob Toursignant
David Hambrook
David Jantzen
Gerard Ouimet
Glen Koenen
Guy Bertrand
Guy Palanuik
Helene Simoneau
Jason Olasz
Jeanne Novak
Jean-Paul Girard
Jennifer Jones
John Lundin
John Vlasic
Josef Dwartschek
Jurgen Fischer
Ken Wood
Monique Astree
Nancy Wong
Pando Stepanis
Peter Haslett
Peter Lauder
Raymond Ducasse
Stephane Laberge
Teresa Kowalcyzk
Victoria Douwes
Vitorio Weber
Woflgang Thomas

 

Silver Medal
Alain Lacerte
Ann Hazlett
Bill Emery
Brian Sulley
Craig Wandtke
Dave Grant 
Eric leblanc
Fred Boutin
Hassen labidi
Isis Fluegge
Jamie Lynn Pitts
Suzanne Boucher
Tracey Pastor
Tracy Bullinger

 

Bronze Medal
Aaron Almeida
Aaron Winsor
Alyson Dunlp
Andre de Ladurantaye
Bob Gallagher
Bob McGonical
Boris Diker  
Brad Hoffman
Brian Currey
Carol Hambrook
Charles Schmidt
Chislain Boisvery
Chris Arduni
Colin McCullough
Corinne Eslkelson
Dale Comeau
Daniel LeClerc
Darren Pidruchney
Debbie Reynolds
Diana Drauss
Diane Leclerc
Dorwin Anderson
Elizabeth Luke
Eric Simpson
Frank Mazzulla
Giles Savar
Graham Chafe
Hans Vlug
Harold Tenant
Heidi von der Wense
Helene Giguere
Herman Perlman
Hugo Valiquette
Inga George
Jack Parsons
Jacklyn Barnes
Jane Holowaty
Jane Mitchelmore
Jean Durand
Jean-Claude Dubuc
Jennifer Clark
Jessica Thornborough 
Jim Chrisp
Jim Simpson
Joanne Fleming 
Jocelyn Caron
Joseph Alain
Julie Boudreau
Karen Jones
Karen Sinclair
Karen Stephanson
Kathy Murphy
Keith Beard
Kim MacInnis
Louise Anderson 
Mario Lamarche
Marsha Baker
Mary Shields
Maureen Neil
Maurice Bernard
Maxime Lachance
Mia Clarke
Mike Bauer
Mike Shlapin 
Moira Shutherland 
Nancy Clay 
Nick Dokter 
Norma Brennan 
Paul Michlin
Paul Schneider
Paulow Correia
Peter Cho
Peter Gwilliam
Pim Vanderveen
Pino Pucci
Richard Parsons
Ron Harrison
Rosalyn Jamieson
Ruth Yeulett
Sandy Cormier
Shana Noseworthy
Shanon Rawlinson
Sheila Robinson
Sheldon Anderson
Shelley Gilby
Shelly Burnett
Stephen Kemick
Steve Alexander
Sue Nesbitt
Suzanne Eviston
Sylvain Roireau
Tammy Kowalcyzk
Ted Gerela
Terry Deelstra
Tim Bulloch
Tony roy
Ulla Joikenen
Valerie Rowley
Vesna Puharich
Vida Vaitiekvnas
Vince Stragapete
Vlast Kopeckky
Wade Waters
Zdenek Sedlo